Automotive · General auto repair and tire service center with lifts and a tire bay
Auto Repair & Tire Franchise Audit Checklist
An auto repair and tire franchise audit checklist covering lift safety, tire mounting and torque procedures, estimates and authorization, customer experience, parts and hazardous waste handling, and records.
- 6
- 33
- 5
- 55 min
- 85
Repair and tire centers carry two kinds of risk: physical risk in the bays, where vehicles are lifted and tires are inflated, and trust risk at the counter, where estimates and authorizations decide whether a guest comes back. A good audit covers both.
This checklist makes lift safety, wheel torque and tire inflation procedures critical items. It scores estimate and authorization practices because many states regulate how repair shops quote and authorize work, and because unclear pricing is a leading cause of franchisee complaints.
Observe a lift setup and at least two tire installs before scoring the bays. Pull three closed repair orders to check estimates, authorization records and technician notes.
Zone weights
- Exterior & Showroom10%
- Service Bays & Lifts25%
- Tire Service20%
- Estimates, Authorization & Guest Experience15%
- Parts, Hazmat & Environmental15%
- People, Training & Records15%
Zone-by-zone inspection criteria
Exterior & Showroom
10% of score · 10 ptsSignage, lot, showroom and tire display.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Building and pylon signs lit and free of damage | 2 | Signs from the street |
| Lot clean, customer parking marked, and vehicles awaiting service parked in order | 2 | Observation |
| Showroom and service counter clean, with current pricing and promotions | 2 | Service counter and promotion display |
| Tire display merchandised per planogram with price cards | 2 | Tire display straight on |
| Waiting area and restroom clean and stocked | 2 | Observation |
Service Bays & Lifts
25% of score · 25 ptsLift safety, bay housekeeping and fire safety.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Every lift inspected within the last 12 months by a qualified inspector, with the label displayedCritical | 6 | Lift inspection label on each lift |
| Vehicles lifted at manufacturer lift points with lift locks engaged before work underneathCritical | 6 | Observation |
| Bay floors free of oil, coolant and trip hazards | 4 | Wide shot of the bay floor |
| Air hoses, cords and jacks in good repair, with jack stands used under raised vehicles | 3 | Observation |
| Fire extinguishers mounted, charged and inspected monthly | 3 | Extinguisher tag |
| Eyewash station accessible and flushed on schedule | 3 | Observation |
Tire Service
20% of score · 20 ptsMounting, inflation, balancing and wheel torque.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Lug nuts torqued to manufacturer specification with a calibrated torque wrench, not an impact gun aloneCritical | 6 | Torque wrench setting for an observed install |
| Restraining device or inflation cage used where required for multi-piece and large vehicle rim wheels | 5 | Observation |
| Tire pressure set to the vehicle placard, not the sidewall maximum | 3 | Observation |
| Re-torque reminder given to the guest per brand policy | 2 | Observation |
| Tire machine and balancer clean and calibrated per the log | 2 | Observation |
| TPMS sensors serviced or reset and verified on every install | 2 | Observation |
Estimates, Authorization & Guest Experience
15% of score · 15 ptsRepair order process from write-up to pickup.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Written estimate provided before work, as required by state law and brand policy | 4 | Observation |
| Guest authorization recorded for the original estimate and for every addition | 4 | Observation |
| Inspection findings shared with photos or by showing the guest the part | 3 | Observation |
| Replaced parts offered to the guest where state law or brand policy requires | 2 | Observation |
| Vehicle returned clean, with seat cover and floor mat removed | 2 | Observation |
Parts, Hazmat & Environmental
15% of score · 15 ptsParts room, used oil, antifreeze, batteries and scrap tires.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Used oil containers closed, in good condition and labeled "Used Oil"Critical | 4 | Used oil container label |
| Scrap tires stored to prevent standing water and picked up by a licensed hauler with manifests on file | 3 | Scrap tire storage area |
| Used batteries stored upright on a non-conductive surface for recycling | 2 | Observation |
| Safety data sheets available for chemicals in use | 2 | Observation |
| Parts room organized, with returns and cores tagged | 2 | Observation |
| Spill kit stocked near bays and waste storage | 2 | Observation |
People, Training & Records
15% of score · 15 ptsUniforms, certifications, exits and records.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Technicians in brand uniform with safety glasses | 3 | Observation |
| Technician certifications on file and displayed where brand policy requires | 3 | Certification display |
| Emergency exits unobstructed and open from insideCritical | 4 | Exit door and path |
| Three closed repair orders show estimate, authorization, technician notes and torque record | 3 | Observation |
| Comeback and warranty claims logged and reviewed | 2 | Observation |
Critical failure triggers
Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.
- Lift used past its inspection date, or work under a vehicle with locks not engaged
- Lug nuts not torqued to specification with a torque wrench
- Used oil container leaking, open or unlabeled
- Emergency exit locked or blocked
Corrective action windows
- Critical24 hoursTwo lifts with inspection labels 15 months old: lifts locked out during the visit, inspection booked and new labels photographed within 24 hours of the inspection.
- Major72 hoursRepair orders missing authorization for added work: service writers retrained and three compliant orders uploaded.
- Minor7 to 14 daysTire display missing price cards: cards printed and display photographed.
Photo capture guidelines for field reps
- 01Each lift inspection label close upThe label date is the evidence of annual inspection.
- 02Torque wrench setting during an observed installShows the torque procedure was followed, not just the impact gun.
- 03Scrap tire storage area wideStanding water in tires is a mosquito and code issue.
- 04Tire display square to the cameraVision AI checks the display against the planogram and price cards.
- 05Repair order pages with guest names maskedDocuments authorization practice without storing guest data.
- 06Bay floor wide from the bay doorShows housekeeping and trip hazards in one frame.
Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.
Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.
Checklist questions
The ANSI/ALI ALOIM standard calls for lifts to be inspected at least annually by a qualified lift inspector. Check the label on each lift and keep inspection reports on file.
Under- or over-torqued lug nuts can lead to a wheel coming off or damaged studs and rotors. Using a calibrated torque wrench and recording it is the standard way to prevent that.
Yes. Many states regulate written estimates and authorization for auto repair. The audit checks that estimates and authorizations are recorded for the original job and every addition.
Some zones overlap, such as hazmat and exits, but repair centers need lift, tire and estimate zones that a quick lube does not. Use the quick lube checklist for oil change only formats.
Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.
Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.
14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.