Skip to content

Automotive · General auto repair and tire service center with lifts and a tire bay

Auto Repair & Tire Franchise Audit Checklist

An auto repair and tire franchise audit checklist covering lift safety, tire mounting and torque procedures, estimates and authorization, customer experience, parts and hazardous waste handling, and records.

Zones
6
Scored items
33
Critical items
5
Walk time
55 min
Pass mark
85

Repair and tire centers carry two kinds of risk: physical risk in the bays, where vehicles are lifted and tires are inflated, and trust risk at the counter, where estimates and authorizations decide whether a guest comes back. A good audit covers both.

This checklist makes lift safety, wheel torque and tire inflation procedures critical items. It scores estimate and authorization practices because many states regulate how repair shops quote and authorize work, and because unclear pricing is a leading cause of franchisee complaints.

Observe a lift setup and at least two tire installs before scoring the bays. Pull three closed repair orders to check estimates, authorization records and technician notes.

Zone weights

  • Exterior & Showroom10%
  • Service Bays & Lifts25%
  • Tire Service20%
  • Estimates, Authorization & Guest Experience15%
  • Parts, Hazmat & Environmental15%
  • People, Training & Records15%

Cadence: Quarterly comprehensive visit, monthly bay safety and environmental sweep, weekly manager self-audit

Zone-by-zone inspection criteria

Exterior & Showroom

10% of score · 10 pts

Signage, lot, showroom and tire display.

StandardPtsEvidence
Building and pylon signs lit and free of damage2Signs from the street
Lot clean, customer parking marked, and vehicles awaiting service parked in order2Observation
Showroom and service counter clean, with current pricing and promotions2Service counter and promotion display
Tire display merchandised per planogram with price cards2Tire display straight on
Waiting area and restroom clean and stocked2Observation

Service Bays & Lifts

25% of score · 25 pts

Lift safety, bay housekeeping and fire safety.

StandardPtsEvidence
Every lift inspected within the last 12 months by a qualified inspector, with the label displayedCriticalANSI/ALI ALOIM6Lift inspection label on each lift
Vehicles lifted at manufacturer lift points with lift locks engaged before work underneathCritical6Observation
Bay floors free of oil, coolant and trip hazards4Wide shot of the bay floor
Air hoses, cords and jacks in good repair, with jack stands used under raised vehicles3Observation
Fire extinguishers mounted, charged and inspected monthlyOSHA 29 CFR 1910.1573Extinguisher tag
Eyewash station accessible and flushed on scheduleOSHA 29 CFR 1910.1513Observation

Tire Service

20% of score · 20 pts

Mounting, inflation, balancing and wheel torque.

StandardPtsEvidence
Lug nuts torqued to manufacturer specification with a calibrated torque wrench, not an impact gun aloneCritical6Torque wrench setting for an observed install
Restraining device or inflation cage used where required for multi-piece and large vehicle rim wheelsOSHA 29 CFR 1910.1775Observation
Tire pressure set to the vehicle placard, not the sidewall maximum3Observation
Re-torque reminder given to the guest per brand policy2Observation
Tire machine and balancer clean and calibrated per the log2Observation
TPMS sensors serviced or reset and verified on every install2Observation

Estimates, Authorization & Guest Experience

15% of score · 15 pts

Repair order process from write-up to pickup.

StandardPtsEvidence
Written estimate provided before work, as required by state law and brand policy4Observation
Guest authorization recorded for the original estimate and for every addition4Observation
Inspection findings shared with photos or by showing the guest the part3Observation
Replaced parts offered to the guest where state law or brand policy requires2Observation
Vehicle returned clean, with seat cover and floor mat removed2Observation

Parts, Hazmat & Environmental

15% of score · 15 pts

Parts room, used oil, antifreeze, batteries and scrap tires.

StandardPtsEvidence
Used oil containers closed, in good condition and labeled "Used Oil"CriticalEPA 40 CFR 279.224Used oil container label
Scrap tires stored to prevent standing water and picked up by a licensed hauler with manifests on file3Scrap tire storage area
Used batteries stored upright on a non-conductive surface for recycling2Observation
Safety data sheets available for chemicals in useOSHA 29 CFR 1910.12002Observation
Parts room organized, with returns and cores tagged2Observation
Spill kit stocked near bays and waste storage2Observation

People, Training & Records

15% of score · 15 pts

Uniforms, certifications, exits and records.

StandardPtsEvidence
Technicians in brand uniform with safety glasses3Observation
Technician certifications on file and displayed where brand policy requires3Certification display
Emergency exits unobstructed and open from insideCriticalOSHA 29 CFR 1910.374Exit door and path
Three closed repair orders show estimate, authorization, technician notes and torque record3Observation
Comeback and warranty claims logged and reviewed2Observation

Critical failure triggers

Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.

  • Lift used past its inspection date, or work under a vehicle with locks not engaged
  • Lug nuts not torqued to specification with a torque wrench
  • Used oil container leaking, open or unlabeled
  • Emergency exit locked or blocked

Corrective action windows

  • Critical24 hoursTwo lifts with inspection labels 15 months old: lifts locked out during the visit, inspection booked and new labels photographed within 24 hours of the inspection.
  • Major72 hoursRepair orders missing authorization for added work: service writers retrained and three compliant orders uploaded.
  • Minor7 to 14 daysTire display missing price cards: cards printed and display photographed.

Photo capture guidelines for field reps

  1. 01Each lift inspection label close upThe label date is the evidence of annual inspection.
  2. 02Torque wrench setting during an observed installShows the torque procedure was followed, not just the impact gun.
  3. 03Scrap tire storage area wideStanding water in tires is a mosquito and code issue.
  4. 04Tire display square to the cameraVision AI checks the display against the planogram and price cards.
  5. 05Repair order pages with guest names maskedDocuments authorization practice without storing guest data.
  6. 06Bay floor wide from the bay doorShows housekeeping and trip hazards in one frame.

Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.

Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.

Includes PDF and XLSX. You can unsubscribe from follow-up emails at any time.

Checklist questions

The ANSI/ALI ALOIM standard calls for lifts to be inspected at least annually by a qualified lift inspector. Check the label on each lift and keep inspection reports on file.

Under- or over-torqued lug nuts can lead to a wheel coming off or damaged studs and rotors. Using a calibrated torque wrench and recording it is the standard way to prevent that.

Yes. Many states regulate written estimates and authorization for auto repair. The audit checks that estimates and authorizations are recorded for the original job and every addition.

Some zones overlap, such as hazmat and exits, but repair centers need lift, tire and estimate zones that a quick lube does not. Use the quick lube checklist for oil change only formats.

Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.

Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.

14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.