Commercial Services · Commercial janitorial franchise servicing offices, medical offices and light industrial client sites
Commercial Cleaning Franchise Audit Checklist
A commercial cleaning franchise quality inspection checklist covering client site security, restrooms and breakrooms, floors, high-touch disinfection, chemical safety, and client communication against the service agreement.
- 6
- 33
- 4
- 40 min
- 90
In commercial cleaning, the franchise brand is delivered inside someone else's building, usually at night, with no guest watching. The client judges the service by what they find in the morning, and contracts are lost over small, repeated misses: an unemptied bin, a streaked restroom mirror, a breakroom sink left full.
This checklist is built for site quality inspections against the client's scope of work. It weights restrooms, breakrooms and floors most heavily because those drive client complaints, and makes chemical safety, bloodborne pathogen handling and client site security critical items.
Inspect the site the morning after service, before occupants arrive, and walk with the client contact when possible. Photos time-stamped at the site give the franchisee and the client the same record of the inspection.
Zone weights
- Site Arrival & Security12%
- Restrooms & Breakrooms22%
- Floors & Common Areas20%
- High-Touch Disinfection & Specialty16%
- Chemicals, Equipment & Safety15%
- Client Communication & Records15%
Zone-by-zone inspection criteria
Site Arrival & Security
12% of score · 12 ptsAccess, keys, alarms and how the site was left after service.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Doors locked, alarm set and lights off as required by the client post ordersCritical | 4 | Observation |
| Keys and access cards logged and stored per the franchise key control policyCritical | 3 | Observation |
| Cleaning team signed in and out on the client log or electronic time record | 2 | Sign-in log page for the service date |
| Entrance glass, mats and lobby free of fingerprints, debris and salt residue | 2 | Entrance from inside |
| No client property moved, opened or disturbed beyond the scope of work | 1 | Observation |
Restrooms & Breakrooms
22% of score · 22 ptsThe highest-complaint areas in most client sites.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Toilets, urinals and sinks cleaned and disinfected, with no residue, rings or odor | 5 | Each fixture type in one restroom |
| Mirrors, partitions and fixtures streak-free and free of spots | 3 | Mirror and partition close up |
| Paper, soap and sanitizer dispensers filled to the scope of work | 4 | Observation |
| Restroom floors mopped with disinfectant, including corners and behind fixtures | 3 | Observation |
| Breakroom sinks, counters, appliance exteriors and tables cleaned | 4 | Breakroom counter and sink |
| Trash and recycling emptied and liners replaced, recycling kept separate | 3 | Observation |
Floors & Common Areas
20% of score · 20 ptsCarpet, hard floors, offices and corridors.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Carpets vacuumed edge to edge, including under desks where accessible | 5 | Corridor and one office floor |
| Hard floors swept and mopped with no streaks or residue | 4 | Observation |
| Desks and work surfaces dusted where in scope, with client items left in place | 3 | Observation |
| Office trash emptied and liners replaced | 3 | Observation |
| Stairwells and elevators cleaned, including elevator tracks | 3 | Elevator interior and track |
| Wet floor signs placed and then removed after floors dried | 2 | Observation |
High-Touch Disinfection & Specialty
16% of score · 16 ptsDisinfection, periodic tasks and specialty areas such as medical exam rooms.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| High-touch points disinfected with an EPA-registered product at label dwell time: door handles, switches, rails, elevator buttons | 5 | Observation |
| Periodic tasks completed on the schedule: high dusting, vents, baseboards, interior glass | 4 | Periodic task log for the month |
| Medical exam rooms cleaned per the client protocol where in scope, without handling regulated medical waste | 3 | Observation |
| Color-coded cloths and mops used to prevent restroom-to-kitchen cross-contamination | 2 | Observation |
| Floor care such as scrub, burnish or carpet extraction completed on the agreed frequency | 2 | Observation |
Chemicals, Equipment & Safety
15% of score · 15 ptsChemical labeling, janitor closet, equipment and worker safety.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| All secondary containers and spray bottles labeled with product name and hazard information; no mixing of chemicalsCritical | 4 | Spray bottles in the janitor closet with labels visible |
| Safety data sheets available on site or electronically for every chemical used | 3 | Observation |
| Bloodborne pathogen kit available and team trained to handle sharps or body fluid spills per the exposure control planCritical | 3 | Observation |
| Janitor closet organized, with mops hung to dry and no chemicals on the floor | 2 | Janitor closet wide shot |
| Vacuums, auto scrubbers and cords in good repair | 2 | Observation |
| Team wearing gloves and eye protection when chemical labels require them | 1 | Observation |
Client Communication & Records
15% of score · 15 ptsScope adherence, issue log and client relationship.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Service performed matches the scope of work and frequency in the client agreement | 4 | Observation |
| Client issue log reviewed, with every complaint closed within the brand response time | 4 | Issue log page for the month |
| Team members on site have completed brand training and any client-required background checks | 3 | Observation |
| Team in brand uniform with identification badges | 2 | Observation |
| Supplies ordered on time with no dispenser stock-outs reported by the client | 2 | Observation |
Critical failure triggers
Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.
- Client site doors left open or not locked, alarm not set, or keys unaccounted for
- Unlabeled chemical containers or chemicals mixed on site
- No bloodborne pathogen kit or exposure procedure where the site requires it
- Repeat client complaint on the same item within 30 days with no documented corrective action
Corrective action windows
- Critical24 hoursClient office doors found not locked after service: key control reviewed, crew lead retrained, and a signed lock-up checklist submitted after the next service within 24 hours.
- Major72 hoursBreakroom sink left with dishes and residue on three visits: scope clarified with the client, task added to the crew checklist and photos submitted after the next two services.
- Minor7 to 14 daysHigh dusting on vents missed this month: completed and photographed on the periodic task log.
Photo capture guidelines for field reps
- 01Each restroom fixture type from a consistent angleLets Vision AI and the reviewer compare sites against the cleaning standard.
- 02Mirror close up at an angle to catch streaksStreaks are invisible straight on and obvious at an angle.
- 03Spray bottles with labels facing the cameraProves secondary container labeling under hazard communication rules.
- 04Sign-in log page for the service dateConfirms the team was on site for the contracted hours.
- 05Corridor carpet edges and cornersEdge-to-edge vacuuming is the most common miss.
- 06Never photograph client documents, screens or peopleClient confidentiality comes first; capture surfaces and fixtures only.
- 07Re-shoot the same fixture from the same angle after correctionGives the client a clear before and after.
Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.
Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.
Checklist questions
Most franchise systems inspect each client site monthly, with more frequent checks on large or at-risk accounts. Inspect the morning after service, before occupants arrive.
A client site with doors not locked or the alarm off is a direct risk to the client's property and the most common reason a cleaning contract is cancelled immediately.
Yes. Employers must label containers, keep safety data sheets available and train workers on the chemicals they use under 29 CFR 1910.1200. Bloodborne pathogen rules apply where workers may be exposed to blood or sharps.
Many franchisees share inspection scores and photos with the client contact as proof of service. Gazi Wellness can export the report as a PDF for that purpose.
Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.
Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.
14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.