Skip to content

Hospitality · Select-service hotel with breakfast area, pool, fitness room and limited meeting space

Select-Service Hotel Franchise Audit Checklist

A select-service hotel franchise audit checklist covering arrival and front desk, guest room inspections, breakfast food safety, pool and fitness areas, and life safety systems.

Zones
6
Scored items
33
Critical items
5
Walk time
120 min
Pass mark
85

Hotel brand standards audits are long, detailed and often contentious, because a failing score can affect a franchisee's standing under the license agreement. Clear evidence and consistent scoring matter more here than in almost any other franchise category.

This checklist weights guest rooms and life safety most heavily. Inspect a set of rooms across floors, including at least one accessible room and one recently turned room. Bed bug evidence, a failed smoke alarm, and blocked stairwells or exits are critical items.

The breakfast area is scored as a food service operation with hot and cold holding checks. The pool and fitness room are scored on safety and cleanliness, since guests use them without staff present.

Zone weights

  • Exterior & Arrival10%
  • Lobby & Front Desk15%
  • Guest Rooms25%
  • Breakfast Area15%
  • Pool, Fitness & Public Areas15%
  • Life Safety & Back of House20%

Cadence: Semiannual comprehensive quality assurance visit, quarterly guest room and life safety sweep, monthly general manager self-audit

Zone-by-zone inspection criteria

Exterior & Arrival

10% of score · 10 pts

Signage, parking, porte-cochere and entrance.

StandardPtsEvidence
Primary and monument signs lit with the current brand logo2Each sign from the road at dusk
Parking lot lighting working and lot free of litter and potholes2Observation
Landscaping maintained and entrance free of debris2Entrance from the drop-off area
Entry doors, glass and vestibule clean2Observation
Exterior building finish free of visible damage or staining2Observation

Lobby & Front Desk

15% of score · 15 pts

Lobby condition, check-in experience and public restrooms.

StandardPtsEvidence
Guest greeted within the brand standard at arrival and check-in completed per brand script4Observation
Lobby furniture, finishes and decor match the current brand design package and are in good repair4Lobby wide shot from the entrance
Front desk uncluttered, with required postings such as room rates where state law requires2Front desk from the guest side
Public restrooms clean and stocked3Observation
Lobby market merchandised, priced and free of expired product2Market shelves

Guest Rooms

25% of score · 25 pts

Inspected rooms across floors, including one accessible room.

StandardPtsEvidence
No evidence of bed bugs on mattress seams, headboard or furniture in any inspected roomCritical7Mattress seam and headboard back with flashlight
Beds made to brand standard with clean linens free of stains, hair or tears4Bed from the foot, then a close shot of pillows
Bathroom clean: no hair, mildew, soap scum or stains on fixtures, grout or tub4Bathroom from the doorway and tub close up
Room amenities, coffee setup and collateral complete to the brand list3Observation
HVAC, TV, lighting, outlets and Wi-Fi working3Observation
Door lock, deadbolt, security latch and viewer working2Observation
Carpet and soft goods free of stains, odors and wear beyond brand tolerance2Observation

Breakfast Area

15% of score · 15 pts

Breakfast service, food safety and presentation.

StandardPtsEvidence
Hot breakfast items held at 135°F or aboveCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.164Probe in eggs or meat with display visible
Cold items such as milk, yogurt and cut fruit held at 41°F or belowFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.164Observation
Breakfast set to the brand menu and layout, fully stocked through the service period3Full breakfast setup wide shot
Seating area tables cleared and wiped during service2Observation
Handwashing sink in the breakfast prep area stockedFDA Food Code 2022, 5-205.112Observation

Pool, Fitness & Public Areas

15% of score · 15 pts

Pool, fitness room, corridors, guest laundry and meeting room.

StandardPtsEvidence
Pool and spa water tested and logged at the required frequency, within the local code range, with required signage postedCritical5Today's pool log entry and pool signage
Pool gate self-closing and self-latching3Observation
Fitness room equipment clean and in working order, with wipes and towels stocked3Fitness room wide shot
Corridors, elevators and ice machine areas clean, with carpet and wall vinyl in good repair2Observation
Guest laundry and meeting room clean and set to brand standard2Observation

Life Safety & Back of House

20% of score · 20 pts

Fire and life safety, housekeeping, laundry and records.

StandardPtsEvidence
Smoke alarms tested and working in every inspected guest roomCritical5Smoke alarm after a test
Stairwells and exit routes unobstructed, fire doors self-closing and latching, exit signs litCriticalOSHA 29 CFR 1910.375Each stairwell door and the route beyond it
Fire alarm, sprinkler and extinguisher inspection records current3Latest inspection tags or reports
Evacuation maps posted on the back of guest room doors2Observation
Housekeeping carts and laundry room organized; chemicals labeled with safety data sheets availableOSHA 29 CFR 1910.12003Observation
Preventive maintenance log shows each room serviced on the brand cycle2Observation

Critical failure triggers

Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.

  • Evidence of bed bugs in any inspected room
  • Smoke alarm not working in an inspected guest room
  • Blocked stairwell, exit route or fire door propped open
  • Pool open with water outside the local code range or no test logged for the day
  • Hot breakfast items below 135°F with no time control in place

Corrective action windows

  • Critical24 hoursBed bug evidence in room 214: room taken out of inventory during the visit, adjacent rooms inspected and the pest control treatment report submitted within 24 hours.
  • Major72 hoursMildew in tub grout across three inspected rooms: regrouted or deep cleaned with photos of each room.
  • Minor7 to 14 daysWorn wall vinyl at the second floor elevator lobby: repaired and photographed.

Photo capture guidelines for field reps

  1. 01Mattress seams and headboard back with a flashlightBed bug evidence is small and clusters in seams and behind headboards.
  2. 02Bed from the foot of the bedStandardized angle lets the bed be scored against the brand photo standard.
  3. 03Bathroom from the doorway, then close on any defectShows overall condition and the specific issue.
  4. 04Stairwell doors closed and latchedProves fire doors are not propped open.
  5. 05Lobby wide from the entranceLets the lobby be compared against the current brand design package.
  6. 06Today's pool log pageWater chemistry is only provable through the log and test results.
  7. 07Room number in the first photo of each roomTies every finding to a room for housekeeping and maintenance follow-up.
  8. 08Never photograph guests or occupied roomsInspect only vacant rooms released by the front desk.

Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.

Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.

Includes PDF and XLSX. You can unsubscribe from follow-up emails at any time.

Checklist questions

Follow your brand quality assurance standard. Many programs inspect a set number of vacant rooms across floors, including at least one accessible room and one recently cleaned room.

A select-service hotel combines lodging, food service, a pool and life safety systems. A full walk with room inspections commonly takes two hours or more.

Many hotel license agreements tie quality assurance results to cure periods and further steps. Gazi Wellness records evidence and CAP history; the franchisor decides on any contractual step with its own legal counsel.

Yes for food safety. Hot and cold holding, handwashing and labeling apply, even when breakfast is self-serve.

Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.

Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.

14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.