Fitness · Full-service health club with cardio and strength floors, group fitness, locker rooms and wet areas
Full-Service Gym Franchise Audit Checklist
A full-service gym franchise audit checklist covering cardio and strength equipment, locker rooms, pool, sauna and wet areas, group fitness, front desk process and emergency readiness.
- 6
- 33
- 5
- 75 min
- 85
A full-service club is a large building with many risk points: hundreds of machines, free weight areas, pools, saturated locker rooms and a kids club. Members notice the details they touch every visit, such as a broken treadmill, an empty soap dispenser or a cloudy pool.
This checklist weights the equipment floor and the wet areas most heavily. Damaged equipment in service and pool water outside the local code range are critical items. Front desk process and group fitness are scored because they drive retention and new member sales.
Large clubs take more than an hour to walk properly. Walk the floor at a weekday evening peak, and check pool and wet area logs for the full week, not only the day of the visit.
Zone weights
- Exterior, Parking & Entry10%
- Front Desk & Membership12%
- Cardio & Strength Floor25%
- Locker Rooms, Pool & Wet Areas23%
- Group Fitness & Kids Club12%
- Safety & Emergency Readiness18%
Zone-by-zone inspection criteria
Exterior, Parking & Entry
10% of score · 10 ptsBuilding signage, lot, lighting and entry.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Building sign lit and free of damage | 2 | Building sign from the lot |
| Parking lot lighting working and lot free of litter | 2 | Observation |
| Entry doors, vestibule and windows clean | 2 | Entry from outside |
| Membership promotion signage current with no expired offers | 2 | Each promotion banner or poster |
| Access control turnstile or scanner working | 2 | Observation |
Front Desk & Membership
12% of score · 12 ptsCheck-in, member service and sales process.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Members greeted at check-in and scanned in per brand process | 3 | Observation |
| Guest and tour process follows the brand sales script, with pricing as published | 3 | Observation |
| Front desk area uncluttered, with current collateral and no handwritten signs | 2 | Front desk from the member side |
| Cancellation and freeze requests handled per brand policy and state rules | 2 | Observation |
| Retail and beverage cooler merchandised and priced | 2 | Cooler and retail display |
Cardio & Strength Floor
25% of score · 25 ptsEquipment condition, cleanliness and floor organization.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| No damaged equipment in service: frayed cables, cracked pulleys, torn upholstery exposing foam, treadmill belts slippingCritical | 8 | Each defect with the machine ID visible |
| Out-of-order machines tagged and logged with a work order date | 4 | Out-of-order tag and the work order entry |
| Free weights racked, dumbbells in order, plates off the floor | 3 | Free weight area wide shot |
| Wipe stations stocked with disinfectant wipes or spray and towels | 3 | Observation |
| Floors, mirrors and upholstery clean with no sweat residue | 3 | Observation |
| Equipment spacing meets manufacturer clearance guidance behind treadmills | 2 | Observation |
| TVs and entertainment screens working | 2 | Observation |
Locker Rooms, Pool & Wet Areas
23% of score · 23 ptsShowers, saunas, steam rooms, pool and hot tub.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Pool and spa free chlorine and pH within the range set by the local health code, tested and logged at the required frequencyCritical | 7 | Today's water test log entry and the test kit reading |
| Showers and wet areas free of mold, mildew and standing waterCritical | 5 | Shower stalls and floor drains |
| Pool and spa safety signage, depth markers and rescue equipment in place | 3 | Pool deck showing signage and rescue equipment |
| Sauna and steam room clean, heater guard in place, timer and emergency signage posted | 3 | Observation |
| Locker rooms stocked with soap, paper and towels, cleaning log signed at the brand interval | 3 | Vanity area and posted log |
| Lockers working and free of abandoned items beyond the holding period | 2 | Observation |
Group Fitness & Kids Club
12% of score · 12 ptsStudios, class schedule and childcare area.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Group fitness studio clean, equipment stored and sound system working | 3 | Studio wide shot |
| Class schedule posted and classes start on time | 2 | Observation |
| Kids club staffed at the brand ratio and state childcare rules where they apply | 3 | Observation |
| Kids club toys and surfaces cleaned per the log, outlets covered | 2 | Observation |
| Kids club sign-in and sign-out records complete | 2 | Observation |
Safety & Emergency Readiness
18% of score · 18 ptsExits, AED, first aid, chemicals and incident records.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Emergency exits unobstructed, open from inside without a key, with exit signs litCritical | 5 | Each exit and its path |
| AED present where required by state law or brand policy, with pads and battery in dateCritical | 4 | AED status indicator and pad expiry |
| Pool chemicals stored in a ventilated, locked room, separated by type, with safety data sheets available | 4 | Chemical room shelving |
| First aid kit stocked and manager on duty holds current CPR certification per brand policy | 2 | Observation |
| Incident reports filed for every injury in the last quarter | 3 | Observation |
Critical failure triggers
Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.
- Damaged equipment left in service
- Pool or spa water outside the local code range, or no test logged for the day, with the pool open
- Mold or standing water in showers or wet areas
- Emergency exit locked or blocked
- Required AED missing, or pads or battery expired
Corrective action windows
- Critical24 hoursCable crossover with a frayed cable in use: machine taped off during the visit, cable replaced and a photo with the machine ID submitted within 24 hours.
- Major72 hoursPool test log missing two afternoon entries this week: testing schedule reassigned and a completed log page uploaded.
- Minor7 to 14 daysTorn upholstery on two benches: reupholstered and photographed.
Photo capture guidelines for field reps
- 01Equipment defects with the machine ID or serial tag in frameLets maintenance find the exact unit and matches the repair ticket.
- 02Pool test log entry for the day and the test kit readingWater chemistry changes hourly; the log shows whether testing is routine.
- 03Free weight area wide from one cornerShows racking and floor clutter in a single frame.
- 04Shower floors and drains with a flashlightMold and hair build-up hide at the drain line.
- 05Chemical room shelving showing separation of productsIncompatible pool chemicals stored together are a fire and gas risk.
- 06AED status light and pad expiryThe only visible proof the device is ready.
- 07Front desk from the member sideThis is what every member sees at check-in.
- 08Re-shoot repaired equipment from the same angleSame-angle before and after photos close the CAP cleanly.
Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.
Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.
Checklist questions
Equipment safety and wet areas. A damaged cable machine or poorly maintained pool can injure members, and both are easy to find on a structured walk.
Use the range set by your local health code and brand manual. Many jurisdictions base their rules on the CDC Model Aquatic Health Code, but required free chlorine and pH ranges vary by state and county.
Plan for 60 to 90 minutes for the full walk, depending on club size and whether the club has a pool and kids club.
Yes. Childcare is a trust issue for members and is regulated in some states. Score staffing, cleanliness and sign-in records against the brand standard and local rules.
Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.
Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.
14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.