Fitness · Class-based boutique fitness studio (cycling, HIIT, Pilates reformer or barre)
Boutique Fitness Franchise Audit Checklist
A boutique fitness franchise audit checklist covering studio floor and equipment safety, locker rooms and showers, class experience, front desk and retail, and emergency readiness.
- 6
- 31
- 4
- 60 min
- 85
Boutique studios sell an experience: a branded room, a coach who knows member names, and equipment that feels new. Members compare locations within the same brand, so a dirty locker room or a broken bike in one studio becomes a review that affects every studio in the market.
This checklist weights the studio floor and equipment most heavily, because damaged reformers, bikes or rowers are a safety risk as well as a brand failure. Locker rooms and showers carry real weight for hygiene. Class experience is scored by observing a live class against the brand's class format.
Plan the visit around a peak class so you can score check-in flow, room turnover between classes and how the coach runs the session.
Zone weights
- Exterior & Lobby12%
- Studio Floor & Equipment25%
- Locker Rooms & Showers20%
- Class Experience & Coaching18%
- Front Desk & Retail10%
- Safety & Emergency Readiness15%
Zone-by-zone inspection criteria
Exterior & Lobby
12% of score · 14 ptsStorefront, signage, lobby and first impression.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Exterior sign lit, window graphics current and storefront glass clean | 3 | Storefront from the sidewalk |
| Lobby clean, uncluttered and styled to the brand design standard | 3 | Wide lobby shot from the entrance |
| Current promotion and membership offer signage in place, no expired offers | 3 | Each promotion display |
| Lobby music, lighting and scent set to brand standard | 3 | Observation |
| Class schedule and booking QR code displayed and current | 2 | Observation |
Studio Floor & Equipment
25% of score · 25 ptsEquipment condition, maintenance and studio cleanliness.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| No damaged equipment in use: frayed straps or ropes, cracked springs, loose seats, broken pedals or worn cablesCritical | 8 | Any damaged item, with the defect visible |
| Equipment maintenance log current, with out-of-service units tagged and removed from booking | 5 | Maintenance log page and any tagged unit |
| Equipment wiped and sanitized between classes using the brand-approved product | 4 | Observation |
| Floors, mirrors and mats clean, with no sweat residue or debris | 4 | Wide shot of the studio between classes |
| Sound system, instructor mic and lighting scenes working | 2 | Observation |
| Room temperature within the brand range for the class format | 2 | Observation |
Locker Rooms & Showers
20% of score · 20 ptsHygiene, stock and condition of changing areas.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Showers free of mold, mildew and standing water; drains clearCritical | 6 | Each shower stall floor and walls |
| Restrooms, sinks and vanities clean and stocked with soap, towels and amenities | 4 | Vanity area |
| Lockers working, clean and free of left items beyond the brand holding period | 3 | Observation |
| Towel service stocked, with clean and used towels kept separate | 3 | Observation |
| Cleaning log for locker rooms signed at the brand interval | 4 | Posted cleaning log |
Class Experience & Coaching
18% of score · 18 ptsObserved class run against the brand class format.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Class started on time and followed the brand format and timing | 4 | Observation |
| Coach welcomed first-time members, set up equipment with them and gave a safety briefing | 4 | Observation |
| Coach gave form cues and modifications throughout the class | 4 | Observation |
| Music, lighting and room setup matched the class programming | 3 | Observation |
| Room turned over and reset before the next class start | 3 | Observation |
Front Desk & Retail
10% of score · 14 ptsCheck-in, sales process and retail merchandising.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Members checked in by name with booking confirmed in the studio software | 3 | Observation |
| Introductory offer and membership options presented per the brand sales process | 3 | Observation |
| Retail wall merchandised per planogram with prices on every item | 4 | Retail wall straight on |
| Membership agreements and waivers signed and stored for every new member in the studio software | 2 | Observation |
| Front desk area clean, with current promotions and no handwritten signage | 2 | Front desk from the member side |
Safety & Emergency Readiness
15% of score · 17 ptsExits, first aid, AED and incident records.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Emergency exits unobstructed, open from inside without a key, with exit signs litCritical | 5 | Each exit and its path |
| AED present where required by state law or brand policy, with pads and battery in dateCritical | 4 | AED status indicator and pad expiry date |
| First aid kit stocked and staff on shift hold current CPR certification per brand policy | 3 | Observation |
| Incident reports filed for every injury in the last quarter | 3 | Observation |
| Fire extinguishers mounted, charged and inspected monthly | 2 | Extinguisher tag |
Critical failure triggers
Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.
- Damaged equipment in use during a class
- Mold or standing water in showers
- Emergency exit locked or blocked
- Required AED missing, or pads or battery expired
Corrective action windows
- Critical24 hoursReformer with a cracked spring found in the studio: unit tagged out of service and removed from booking during the visit, spring replacement photo submitted within 24 hours.
- Major72 hoursMildew along shower grout in two stalls: deep cleaned and resealed, with photos of each stall.
- Minor7 to 14 daysRetail wall missing price tags on four items: tags added and wall photographed.
Photo capture guidelines for field reps
- 01Wide studio shot from the coach's position between classesShows equipment layout, floor condition and room reset in one frame.
- 02Close shot of any equipment defectFrayed straps and cracked springs need clear evidence for the repair ticket.
- 03Shower floor and wall grout in each stallMold builds in corners and grout lines first.
- 04AED status light and pad expiry labelPads and batteries expire quietly; the label is the only proof.
- 05Retail wall square to the cameraVision AI compares merchandising against the planogram.
- 06Lobby from the entrance at member arrivalCaptures the first impression members see every day.
- 07Maintenance log page for the current monthShows whether issues are logged and closed or left open.
Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.
Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.
Checklist questions
Equipment safety, locker room hygiene, the class experience, front desk process and emergency readiness. Observing a live class is the only way to score coaching quality against the brand format.
It depends on the state. Several states require AEDs in health clubs, and many brands require them everywhere. Score the item against your brand policy and the law where the studio operates.
Break the class into observable behaviors: on-time start, first-timer setup, safety briefing, form cues and modifications. Score each one rather than giving a general impression.
Daily visual checks by the studio team and a deeper inspection on the manufacturer schedule. The audit checks the log and spot-checks units for wear.
Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.
Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.
14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.