Skip to content

QSR · Fried and grilled chicken quick-service restaurant with drive-thru

Chicken QSR Franchise Audit Checklist

A store walk checklist for chicken QSR franchises with weighted zones for raw poultry handling, breading and fryer procedures, cook and hold temperatures, drive-thru, dining room and records.

Zones
6
Scored items
33
Critical items
6
Walk time
55 min
Pass mark
85

Chicken concepts carry more raw-protein risk than almost any other QSR format. Raw poultry is handled by hand at the breading table, cooked in pressure or open fryers, and then held hot for long periods. One shortcut in that chain, such as a breading table placed beside the sandwich build, creates cross-contamination that a dining room inspection will never show.

This checklist gives the breading and fry zone the heaviest weight and makes cook temperature, hot holding and raw poultry separation critical items. Fryer oil quality is scored as a brand standard because it affects taste, color and cost at the same time.

Use the full checklist for quarterly consultant visits and the two kitchen zones as a weekly self-audit run by the general manager. Gazi Wellness scores both against the same rubric so trends are comparable.

Zone weights

  • Exterior & Drive-Thru12%
  • Guest Areas & Restrooms13%
  • Breading, Raw Poultry & Prep22%
  • Fryers, Cook & Hot Holding23%
  • Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control15%
  • People, Safety & Records15%

Cadence: Quarterly comprehensive store walk, monthly food safety sweep, weekly manager self-audit of kitchen zones

Zone-by-zone inspection criteria

Exterior & Drive-Thru

12% of score · 17 pts

Signage, lot, menu board accuracy and the drive-thru lane.

StandardPtsEvidence
Building and pylon signs fully lit and free of damage3Each sign from the street
Menu board shows current pricing, current family meal bundles and no expired LTOs5Full menu board, straight on
Lot and drive-thru lane free of litter and grease spills near the dumpster and oil tank4Dumpster and used oil container area
Used cooking oil container lid closed and area free of overflow3Observation
Pickup window clean and team at the window in full uniform2Observation

Guest Areas & Restrooms

13% of score · 18 pts

Dining room, counter, condiment station and restrooms.

StandardPtsEvidence
Dining room tables, seats and floors clean during the observed period4Wide dining room shot
Condiment and sauce station stocked, clean and free of sticky residue3Observation
Promotional materials current and placed per the marketing kit4Each POP placement
Restrooms clean and stocked, cleaning log signed within the last two hours5Sink area and cleaning log
Counter and kiosk screens working and clean2Observation

Breading, Raw Poultry & Prep

22% of score · 26 pts

Raw poultry receiving, thawing, marinating and breading procedures.

StandardPtsEvidence
Raw poultry held at 41°F or below in the breading-side cooler and the walk-inCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.166Probe reading in a raw chicken pan
Breading table physically separated from ready-to-eat assembly and drink stationsCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-302.116Wide shot of the breading table and its surroundings
Thawing done under refrigeration or by an approved method, never at room temperatureFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.134Observation
Breading and batter changed per the brand schedule; sifter and bins clean3Observation
Handwashing sink within reach of the breading station, stocked and used between raw and ready-to-eat tasksFDA Food Code 2022, 5-205.114Handwashing sink nearest the breading table
Marinade times and batch labels match the prep chart3Observation

Fryers, Cook & Hot Holding

23% of score · 26 pts

Cook verification, fryer condition and holding.

StandardPtsEvidence
Cooked chicken reaches 165°F internal, verified on the thickest piece from two loadsCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-401.118Probe in the thickest piece with display visible
Hot held chicken at 135°F or above and within the brand hold time on the timerCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.166Holding cabinet timer and a probe reading
Fryer oil total polar material or test strip within the brand discard limit4Oil meter or strip reading
Pressure fryer lids, gaskets and safety interlocks in working order3Observation
Fryer filtration and boil-out log current2Observation
Product color and breading coverage match the brand photo standard3Cooked pieces on a tray next to the standard card

Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control

15% of score · 20 pts

Walk-in, dry storage, warewashing, chemicals and pests.

StandardPtsEvidence
Prepped ready-to-eat items date marked and within the discard dateFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.174Observation
No rodent or insect activity in storage, under fryers or near the oil disposal areaCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 6-501.1116Any evidence found, with scale reference
Sanitizer at labeled concentration in buckets and 3-compartment sink4Test strip against color chart
Chemicals stored away from food and labeledFDA Food Code 2022, 7-201.113Observation
Floors under fryers and equipment free of grease build-up3Observation

People, Safety & Records

15% of score · 20 pts

Certification, burns and slips prevention, exits and logs.

StandardPtsEvidence
Certified food protection manager on duty or certificate posted per local ruleFDA Food Code 2022, 2-102.123Observation
Emergency exits open from inside without a key and unobstructedCriticalOSHA 29 CFR 1910.375Each exit and its path
Fryer team wearing brand-issued burn protection when filtering oil3Observation
Anti-slip mats in place at fryers and dish area2Observation
Hood suppression tag and extinguisher inspections current3Service tags
Cook temperature and holding logs complete for the last 7 days4Observation

Critical failure triggers

Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.

  • Cooked chicken below 165°F internal released for service
  • Raw poultry above 41°F with no time control in place
  • Breading station positioned so raw poultry contaminates ready-to-eat assembly
  • Hot held chicken below 135°F or past hold time still in service
  • Active pest evidence in food storage or production areas
  • Emergency exit locked or blocked

Corrective action windows

  • Critical24 hoursBreading table found next to the sandwich assembly line: station relocated during the visit and a layout photo submitted within 24 hours.
  • Major72 hoursFryer oil past the discard limit on two vats: oil changed, filtration log corrected and meter readings photographed.
  • Minor7 to 14 daysFaded drive-thru directional sign: replaced and photographed from the lane entrance.

Photo capture guidelines for field reps

  1. 01Probe in the thickest part of the piece, display in frameThin pieces read high; the thickest piece shows whether the load is fully cooked.
  2. 02Breading table shot wide to show what sits beside itCross-contamination risk is about layout, not just the table itself.
  3. 03Oil quality reading next to the fryer it came fromTies the reading to one vat when a store has four or more fryers.
  4. 04Cooked product on a tray next to the brand color cardLets Vision AI and the consultant compare color and coverage consistently.
  5. 05Holding cabinet timer screen in the same frame as the product panProves product was inside hold time at the moment checked.
  6. 06Used oil container and dumpster corral from two anglesGrease spills attract pests and are a common landlord complaint.
  7. 07Menu board straight on with no glareNeeded for automated price and LTO matching.

Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.

Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.

Includes PDF and XLSX. You can unsubscribe from follow-up emails at any time.

Checklist questions

The FDA Food Code 2022 requires poultry to reach 165°F. Probe the thickest piece from the load, not a wing or tender, and record both the reading and the fryer it came from.

Raw poultry juice and breading dust travel. A breading station next to ready-to-eat assembly can contaminate product that will not be cooked again, which is one of the most common causes of foodborne illness in chicken kitchens.

Follow the brand manual. Most chicken systems test at least daily per vat with strips or a polar material meter. The audit checks both the current reading and whether the log shows consistent testing.

Yes. Many systems have the general manager run the two kitchen zones weekly. Gazi Wellness keeps self-audit and consultant scores side by side so differences in scoring are visible.

Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.

Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.

14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.