Fast-Casual · Made-to-order sandwich and sub shop with in-store baked bread
Sandwich & Sub Shop Franchise Audit Checklist
A store walk checklist for sandwich and sub shop franchises covering the sandwich line, cold holding, slicer safety, bread baking, guest presentation, storage and records.
- 6
- 30
- 5
- 40 min
- 85
A sub shop builds almost everything in front of the guest, which makes the sandwich line both the sales floor and the highest-risk food safety area. Sliced meats, cheeses and cut vegetables sit in an open rail for hours, and most of the food is never cooked again before it is eaten.
This checklist puts the heaviest weight on line cold holding, slicer cleaning and bare-hand contact. Bread quality is scored separately because in-store baking is a core brand promise and an easy place for standards to drift.
Consultants should watch at least five sandwiches being built at the line before scoring the line zone, then order a test sandwich to score build accuracy against the brand build card.
Zone weights
- Exterior & Storefront10%
- Guest Area & Menu Presentation15%
- Sandwich Line & Cold Holding25%
- Bread, Prep & Slicer15%
- Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control20%
- People, Safety & Records15%
Zone-by-zone inspection criteria
Exterior & Storefront
10% of score · 12 ptsSignage, entry and storefront presentation.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Exterior sign lit and undamaged; hours of operation posted and correct | 3 | Storefront from the parking lot |
| Window graphics and promotion decals current | 3 | Each window decal |
| Entry door, glass and walkway clean | 2 | Observation |
| Outdoor seating, where present, clean and stable | 2 | Observation |
| Catering and online order pickup signage current and visible from the entry | 2 | Observation |
Guest Area & Menu Presentation
15% of score · 15 ptsLobby, menu boards, drinks and restrooms.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Menu boards show current pricing, nutrition disclosures where required, and current LTOs | 4 | Full menu board straight on |
| Tables, chairs and floors clean during the observed period | 3 | Observation |
| Drink station and chip rack stocked, clean and merchandised per planogram | 3 | Chip rack and cooler front |
| Restrooms clean and stocked, cleaning log current | 3 | Restroom sink and log |
| Counter POP and catering materials current and placed per the marketing kit | 2 | Observation |
Sandwich Line & Cold Holding
25% of score · 25 ptsThe open line where sandwiches are built in front of the guest.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sliced meats, cheeses and cut produce on the line at 41°F or belowCritical | 8 | Probe in a sliced meat pan and a tomato pan |
| Gloves worn for all ready-to-eat contact and changed after money, phone or raw product contactCritical | 6 | Observation |
| Line pans filled to the brand level, rotated first in first out, with backup pans in the cooler | 3 | Observation |
| Sneeze guard clean and in place over every open pan | 3 | Observation |
| Test sandwich matches the build card: meat count, cheese placement, vegetable portions and wrap | 5 | Test sandwich opened on the paper, shot from above |
Bread, Prep & Slicer
15% of score · 15 ptsIn-store baking, produce prep and slicer safety.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Bread baked per the bake schedule; no bread on the line beyond its hold time | 4 | Bread rack with bake time labels |
| Bread color, volume and score marks match the brand photo standard | 3 | Two loaves beside the brand photo card |
| Meat slicer cleaned and sanitized at least every 4 hours while in continuous use, log signed | 4 | Observation |
| Slicer blade guard in place and cut-resistant glove available and used | 2 | Observation |
| Produce washed before cutting and prep dated | 2 | Observation |
Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control
20% of score · 20 ptsWalk-in, dry storage, dish area, chemicals and pests.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Walk-in or reach-in coolers at 41°F or below with product probes at 41°F or below | 5 | Cooler thermometer and product probe |
| All opened and prepped ready-to-eat TCS food date marked and within 7 daysCritical | 4 | Date labels on opened deli meat and cut produce |
| No rodent or insect activity in dry storage, behind the line or near the ovenCritical | 5 | Any evidence found, with scale reference |
| Handwashing sink stocked and accessible from the line | 3 | Observation |
| Chemicals labeled and stored away from food | 3 | Observation |
People, Safety & Records
15% of score · 15 ptsStaffing, certification, uniforms, exits and logs.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Certified food protection manager on duty or certificate posted per local rule | 3 | Observation |
| Team in brand uniform with hair restraints and name badges | 3 | Team on the line, uniforms visible |
| Emergency exit unobstructed and open from insideCritical | 4 | Exit door and path |
| Temperature, slicer and bake logs complete for the last 7 days | 3 | Observation |
| Guest greeted within the brand standard and order confirmed back at the register | 2 | Observation |
Critical failure triggers
Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.
- Line TCS food above 41°F with no time control in place
- Bare-hand contact with ready-to-eat food observed
- Prepped deli meat or produce past its 7-day date mark in use
- Active pest evidence in storage or production areas
- Emergency exit locked or blocked
Corrective action windows
- Critical24 hoursSliced turkey on the line reading 46°F: product discarded, rail serviced and a 41°F reading photographed within 24 hours.
- Major72 hoursSlicer log blank for two days: team retrained on the 4-hour cleaning interval and a completed log page uploaded.
- Minor7 to 14 daysSun-faded window decals: replaced with current brand graphics and photographed.
Photo capture guidelines for field reps
- 01Test sandwich opened flat, shot from directly aboveMeat count and vegetable portions are easiest to score from above.
- 02Probe readings in two different line pansPans at the warm end of the rail fail first, so one reading is not enough.
- 03Bread beside the brand photo card under store lightingGives a side-by-side reference for color and volume.
- 04Date labels readable in the photoLets the reviewer confirm the 7-day mark without re-checking in person.
- 05Slicer log page with the current day visibleShows whether the 4-hour cleaning interval is being followed.
- 06Chip rack and cooler front square to the cameraVision AI compares the shelf against the planogram.
Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.
Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.
Checklist questions
Almost everything served in a sub shop is ready-to-eat and built at the open line, so cold holding and glove use there carry most of the food safety risk.
The FDA Food Code 2022 allows equipment in continuous use with TCS food to be cleaned at least every 4 hours. Your brand manual or local code may be stricter; use the stricter rule.
Compare loaves against the brand photo standard for color, volume and score marks, and check bake times on the rack labels. Photos taken next to the standard card reduce disagreement between consultants.
Many systems use the consultant's test order after the visit is announced. Anonymous mystery orders are scored the same way and can be uploaded into the same audit.
Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.
Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.
14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.