Fast-Casual · Build-your-own bowl restaurant with a serving line and digital pickup
Fast-Casual Bowl Franchise Audit Checklist
A fast-casual franchise audit checklist for bowl and build-your-own concepts covering serving line hot and cold holding, cooling of rice and proteins, digital order pickup, guest areas and records.
- 6
- 31
- 5
- 45 min
- 85
Bowl concepts cook in large batches and serve from a line where hot and cold items sit inches apart. Rice, grains, beans and braised proteins are cooked ahead and often cooled for later use, which makes cooling procedures one of the most important checks in the store.
This checklist weights the serving line and the kitchen cook and cooling zone most heavily. It also scores digital order pickup, because a large share of fast-casual orders now come through apps and delivery partners, and a missing or wrong online order damages the brand as much as a dirty table.
Score the serving line during lunch, when pans turn fastest and portions drift. Check cooling logs and walk-in product for the previous night's batches.
Zone weights
- Exterior & Entry10%
- Guest Area & Digital Pickup15%
- Serving Line Hot & Cold Holding25%
- Kitchen Cook & Cooling20%
- Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control15%
- People, Safety & Records15%
Zone-by-zone inspection criteria
Exterior & Entry
10% of score · 12 ptsStorefront, signage, patio and entry.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Exterior sign lit and storefront glass clean | 3 | Storefront from across the street or lot |
| Patio furniture clean and arranged, umbrellas in good repair | 2 | Observation |
| Entry free of litter; delivery partner pickup signage visible where the brand uses it | 3 | Entry and pickup signage |
| Hours and accessibility signage posted | 2 | Observation |
| Exterior trash and recycling enclosures closed and free of overflow | 2 | Observation |
Guest Area & Digital Pickup
15% of score · 15 ptsDining room, menu board, pickup shelves and restrooms.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Menu board current, with nutrition or calorie information where required | 3 | Menu board straight on |
| Digital pickup shelf organized by name, orders sealed and labeled | 4 | Pickup shelf during the peak |
| Test digital order complete and correct, ready at the quoted time | 4 | Observation |
| Dining room tables and floors clean during the peak | 2 | Observation |
| Restrooms clean, stocked and on the cleaning log | 2 | Observation |
Serving Line Hot & Cold Holding
25% of score · 25 ptsLine temperatures, portions and presentation.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Hot proteins, rice and beans on the line at 135°F or aboveCritical | 7 | Probe in rice and in one protein pan |
| Cold toppings, salsas, dressings and cheese at 41°F or belowCritical | 7 | Probe in one salsa or dressing and one cheese pan |
| Portion spoons match the line chart and test bowl portions within brand tolerance | 4 | Test bowl from above with a scale reading for the protein |
| Line pans full and fresh-looking, with no crusted edges or dry rice | 3 | Full line from the guest side |
| Sneeze guards clean and in place | 2 | Observation |
| Allergen information available and line team able to answer allergen questions | 2 | Observation |
Kitchen Cook & Cooling
20% of score · 20 ptsBatch cooking, cooling, reheating and prep.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cooked items cooled from 135°F to 70°F within 2 hours and to 41°F within 6 hours total, with a cooling logCritical | 7 | Cooling log page for the last batch |
| Food reheated for hot holding reaches 165°F before going to the line | 4 | Observation |
| Raw proteins stored below ready-to-eat items in the walk-in | 3 | Observation |
| Batch sizes match the cook chart for the daypart | 3 | Observation |
| Cutting boards color-coded and in good condition | 3 | Observation |
Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control
15% of score · 15 ptsWalk-in, dry storage, dish area, chemicals and pests.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Prepped ready-to-eat TCS food date marked and within 7 days | 4 | Observation |
| No rodent or insect activity in any storage or production areaCritical | 5 | Any evidence found, with scale reference |
| Handwashing sinks accessible and stocked | 2 | Observation |
| Dish machine final rinse or sanitizer concentration verified | 2 | Dish machine gauge or test strip |
| Chemicals labeled and stored away from food | 2 | Observation |
People, Safety & Records
15% of score · 15 ptsHospitality, uniforms, certification, exits and logs.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Guests greeted at the start of the line and walked through choices per brand script | 3 | Observation |
| Team in brand uniform with hair restraints | 2 | Observation |
| Certified food protection manager on duty or certificate posted per local rule | 3 | Observation |
| Emergency exits unobstructed and open from insideCritical | 4 | Exit door and path |
| Temperature, cooling and cleaning logs complete for the last 7 days | 3 | Observation |
Critical failure triggers
Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.
- Hot line items below 135°F or cold items above 41°F with no time control in place
- Cooling log missing or showing a batch outside the 2-hour and 6-hour limits that is still in use
- Active pest evidence in storage or production areas
- Emergency exit locked or blocked
Corrective action windows
- Critical24 hoursRice on the line at 122°F: pan discarded or reheated to 165°F, holding well checked, and a 135°F reading photographed within 24 hours.
- Major72 hoursCooling log not completed for three batches: team retrained and two completed log pages uploaded.
- Minor7 to 14 daysWorn patio umbrellas: replaced and photographed.
Photo capture guidelines for field reps
- 01Full serving line from the guest sideShows pan condition, fill levels and sneeze guards in one frame.
- 02Probe readings in rice and one cold itemRice and salsas are the line items most often out of range.
- 03Test bowl from above beside a scale reading for the proteinPortion drift is a cost problem; the photo documents it without argument.
- 04Cooling log page for the most recent batchCooling failures are invisible in the product; only the log shows them.
- 05Digital pickup shelf at peakA cluttered shelf leads to wrong orders handed to delivery drivers.
- 06Walk-in shelving showing raw proteins below ready-to-eat itemsDocuments storage order in one shot.
Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.
Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.
Checklist questions
Cooling. Rice, beans and proteins cooked in large batches must drop from 135°F to 70°F within 2 hours and to 41°F within 6 hours total under the FDA Food Code 2022. Large, deep pans cool slowly and are a common failure.
Take probe readings in at least one hot and one cold pan, check portion tools against the line chart, and build a test bowl to weigh the protein. Score during lunch when the line is under real pressure.
A growing share of fast-casual sales come through apps and delivery partners. Late, incomplete or unsealed online orders hurt the brand even when the dining room is spotless.
Yes. The zones and critical items apply to any build-your-own line. Adjust the line chart and portion tolerances to your menu.
Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.
Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.
14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.