Skip to content

Fast-Casual · Build-your-own bowl restaurant with a serving line and digital pickup

Fast-Casual Bowl Franchise Audit Checklist

A fast-casual franchise audit checklist for bowl and build-your-own concepts covering serving line hot and cold holding, cooling of rice and proteins, digital order pickup, guest areas and records.

Zones
6
Scored items
31
Critical items
5
Walk time
45 min
Pass mark
85

Bowl concepts cook in large batches and serve from a line where hot and cold items sit inches apart. Rice, grains, beans and braised proteins are cooked ahead and often cooled for later use, which makes cooling procedures one of the most important checks in the store.

This checklist weights the serving line and the kitchen cook and cooling zone most heavily. It also scores digital order pickup, because a large share of fast-casual orders now come through apps and delivery partners, and a missing or wrong online order damages the brand as much as a dirty table.

Score the serving line during lunch, when pans turn fastest and portions drift. Check cooling logs and walk-in product for the previous night's batches.

Zone weights

  • Exterior & Entry10%
  • Guest Area & Digital Pickup15%
  • Serving Line Hot & Cold Holding25%
  • Kitchen Cook & Cooling20%
  • Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control15%
  • People, Safety & Records15%

Cadence: Quarterly comprehensive visit during lunch, monthly food safety sweep, weekly manager self-audit

Zone-by-zone inspection criteria

Exterior & Entry

10% of score · 12 pts

Storefront, signage, patio and entry.

StandardPtsEvidence
Exterior sign lit and storefront glass clean3Storefront from across the street or lot
Patio furniture clean and arranged, umbrellas in good repair2Observation
Entry free of litter; delivery partner pickup signage visible where the brand uses it3Entry and pickup signage
Hours and accessibility signage posted2Observation
Exterior trash and recycling enclosures closed and free of overflow2Observation

Guest Area & Digital Pickup

15% of score · 15 pts

Dining room, menu board, pickup shelves and restrooms.

StandardPtsEvidence
Menu board current, with nutrition or calorie information where required3Menu board straight on
Digital pickup shelf organized by name, orders sealed and labeled4Pickup shelf during the peak
Test digital order complete and correct, ready at the quoted time4Observation
Dining room tables and floors clean during the peak2Observation
Restrooms clean, stocked and on the cleaning log2Observation

Serving Line Hot & Cold Holding

25% of score · 25 pts

Line temperatures, portions and presentation.

StandardPtsEvidence
Hot proteins, rice and beans on the line at 135°F or aboveCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.167Probe in rice and in one protein pan
Cold toppings, salsas, dressings and cheese at 41°F or belowCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.167Probe in one salsa or dressing and one cheese pan
Portion spoons match the line chart and test bowl portions within brand tolerance4Test bowl from above with a scale reading for the protein
Line pans full and fresh-looking, with no crusted edges or dry rice3Full line from the guest side
Sneeze guards clean and in place2Observation
Allergen information available and line team able to answer allergen questions2Observation

Kitchen Cook & Cooling

20% of score · 20 pts

Batch cooking, cooling, reheating and prep.

StandardPtsEvidence
Cooked items cooled from 135°F to 70°F within 2 hours and to 41°F within 6 hours total, with a cooling logCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.147Cooling log page for the last batch
Food reheated for hot holding reaches 165°F before going to the lineFDA Food Code 2022, 3-403.114Observation
Raw proteins stored below ready-to-eat items in the walk-inFDA Food Code 2022, 3-302.113Observation
Batch sizes match the cook chart for the daypart3Observation
Cutting boards color-coded and in good condition3Observation

Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control

15% of score · 15 pts

Walk-in, dry storage, dish area, chemicals and pests.

StandardPtsEvidence
Prepped ready-to-eat TCS food date marked and within 7 daysFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.174Observation
No rodent or insect activity in any storage or production areaCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 6-501.1115Any evidence found, with scale reference
Handwashing sinks accessible and stockedFDA Food Code 2022, 5-205.112Observation
Dish machine final rinse or sanitizer concentration verified2Dish machine gauge or test strip
Chemicals labeled and stored away from foodFDA Food Code 2022, 7-201.112Observation

People, Safety & Records

15% of score · 15 pts

Hospitality, uniforms, certification, exits and logs.

StandardPtsEvidence
Guests greeted at the start of the line and walked through choices per brand script3Observation
Team in brand uniform with hair restraints2Observation
Certified food protection manager on duty or certificate posted per local ruleFDA Food Code 2022, 2-102.123Observation
Emergency exits unobstructed and open from insideCriticalOSHA 29 CFR 1910.374Exit door and path
Temperature, cooling and cleaning logs complete for the last 7 days3Observation

Critical failure triggers

Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.

  • Hot line items below 135°F or cold items above 41°F with no time control in place
  • Cooling log missing or showing a batch outside the 2-hour and 6-hour limits that is still in use
  • Active pest evidence in storage or production areas
  • Emergency exit locked or blocked

Corrective action windows

  • Critical24 hoursRice on the line at 122°F: pan discarded or reheated to 165°F, holding well checked, and a 135°F reading photographed within 24 hours.
  • Major72 hoursCooling log not completed for three batches: team retrained and two completed log pages uploaded.
  • Minor7 to 14 daysWorn patio umbrellas: replaced and photographed.

Photo capture guidelines for field reps

  1. 01Full serving line from the guest sideShows pan condition, fill levels and sneeze guards in one frame.
  2. 02Probe readings in rice and one cold itemRice and salsas are the line items most often out of range.
  3. 03Test bowl from above beside a scale reading for the proteinPortion drift is a cost problem; the photo documents it without argument.
  4. 04Cooling log page for the most recent batchCooling failures are invisible in the product; only the log shows them.
  5. 05Digital pickup shelf at peakA cluttered shelf leads to wrong orders handed to delivery drivers.
  6. 06Walk-in shelving showing raw proteins below ready-to-eat itemsDocuments storage order in one shot.

Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.

Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.

Includes PDF and XLSX. You can unsubscribe from follow-up emails at any time.

Checklist questions

Cooling. Rice, beans and proteins cooked in large batches must drop from 135°F to 70°F within 2 hours and to 41°F within 6 hours total under the FDA Food Code 2022. Large, deep pans cool slowly and are a common failure.

Take probe readings in at least one hot and one cold pan, check portion tools against the line chart, and build a test bowl to weigh the protein. Score during lunch when the line is under real pressure.

A growing share of fast-casual sales come through apps and delivery partners. Late, incomplete or unsealed online orders hurt the brand even when the dining room is spotless.

Yes. The zones and critical items apply to any build-your-own line. Adjust the line chart and portion tolerances to your menu.

Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.

Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.

14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.