Skip to content

QSR · Burger quick-service restaurant with drive-thru and dining room

Burger QSR Franchise Audit Checklist

A weighted store walk checklist for burger QSR franchises covering drive-thru speed and accuracy, grill and food safety temperatures, line setup, dining room, restrooms and exterior brand standards.

Zones
6
Scored items
37
Critical items
5
Walk time
50 min
Pass mark
85

A burger QSR store walk has to cover two businesses at once: a high-volume drive-thru that drives most of the sales, and a grill line where an undercooked patty or a warm make line can become a public health problem. This checklist weights both so a store cannot pass on a clean dining room while the walk-in runs at 46°F.

Zones follow the order most Franchise Business Consultants (FBCs) walk a burger store: exterior and drive-thru lane first, then the guest-facing areas, then the back of house, finishing with records and people. Critical items are tied to FDA Food Code 2022 provisions that local health departments commonly adopt; your brand manual may set tighter internal limits, and those should replace the code minimums in your rubric.

In Gazi Wellness, each item carries its points and photo rule into the mobile app, so the consultant captures evidence as they score. Failed items flow straight into a Corrective Action Plan with the deadline set by severity.

Zone weights

  • Exterior, Lot & Drive-Thru Lane15%
  • Dining Room, Counter & Restrooms15%
  • Grill, Fryer & Make Line25%
  • Back of House, Storage & Sanitation20%
  • Speed, Accuracy & Guest Experience15%
  • People, Safety & Records10%

Cadence: Quarterly comprehensive store walk, monthly unannounced food safety sweep, franchisee self-audit every week

Zone-by-zone inspection criteria

Exterior, Lot & Drive-Thru Lane

15% of score · 20 pts

First impression from the street and the drive-thru experience before the guest reaches the window.

StandardPtsEvidence
Pylon, monument and building signs fully lit with no missing letters or faded faces4Wide shot of each sign from the street, taken at dusk or with lights on
Menu board and pre-sell board show current pricing, current LTO panels and no expired promotions5Straight-on shot of the full menu board and each pre-sell panel
Speaker post audio is clear and order confirmation screen is working3Observation
Lot, curbs and landscaping free of litter, with trash receptacles under three-quarters full3Two corner shots of the lot covering the drive-thru lane
Drive-thru lane striping, directional signs and clearance bar intact and readable2Observation
Drive-thru window glass clean, window ledge clear, and window team in full uniform3Exterior shot of the pickup window

Dining Room, Counter & Restrooms

15% of score · 21 pts

Guest-facing interior: cleanliness, merchandising, and restroom condition.

StandardPtsEvidence
Tables, chairs and booths clean, stable and free of tears or gum3Wide shot of the dining room from the entrance
Floors free of debris and standing liquid; no wet floor hazards without signage3Observation
Beverage station stocked, lids and straws in place, drain and nozzles clean4Close shot of the beverage station nozzles and drip tray
Point-of-purchase materials current for this promotion window and placed per the marketing kit4Each POP placement: counter, door decal, kiosk and table tents
Restrooms clean, stocked with soap, paper towels or dryer, and toilet paper; cleaning log signed within the last two hours5Restroom sink area and the posted cleaning log
Ordering kiosks and front counter POS screens working and wiped down2Observation

Grill, Fryer & Make Line

25% of score · 36 pts

Production line temperatures, cook procedures and line setup. Highest-risk zone in the store.

StandardPtsEvidence
Beef patties cooked to the brand-specified internal temperature, never below 155°F for 17 seconds; verified with a calibrated probe on two pattiesCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-401.118Probe reading on the patty with the thermometer display visible
Make line cold rails and reach-ins holding TCS toppings at 41°F or belowCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.167Probe reading in sliced tomato or cheese pan
Hot holding cabinets holding cooked product at 135°F or above, within the brand hold time on the timerCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.166Holding cabinet timer screen and a product probe reading
Raw patties stored below and away from ready-to-eat items in the grill-side freezer and reach-inFDA Food Code 2022, 3-302.114Observation
Fryer oil within the brand quality range on the test strip or meter; filtration log current4Oil test strip or meter reading next to the fryer
Build station matches the brand build chart: correct utensils, portion tools and sauce guns calibrated3Observation
No bare-hand contact with ready-to-eat food; gloves or utensils used at assemblyFDA Food Code 2022, 3-301.114Observation

Back of House, Storage & Sanitation

20% of score · 32 pts

Walk-in, dry storage, dish area, chemicals and pest control.

StandardPtsEvidence
Walk-in cooler air temperature at 41°F or below and product probes at 41°F or below6Walk-in thermometer and one product probe reading
Walk-in freezer at brand standard (typically 0°F or below) with no product thawing on the floor3Observation
All prepped ready-to-eat TCS food date marked and within 7 days, with nothing past its discard dateFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.175Observation
No evidence of rodent or insect activity: droppings, live or dead insects, gnaw marksCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 6-501.1116Any evidence found, with a reference object for scale
Handwashing sinks accessible, used only for handwashing, and stocked with soap and paper towelsFDA Food Code 2022, 5-205.114Each handwashing sink showing soap and towels
Sanitizer buckets and 3-compartment sink at the labeled concentration, verified with a test strip4Test strip held against the color chart
Chemicals stored below and away from food and single-service items, all spray bottles labeledFDA Food Code 2022, 7-201.114Observation

Speed, Accuracy & Guest Experience

15% of score · 20 pts

Observed service performance during a live daypart.

StandardPtsEvidence
Drive-thru total experience time at or under the brand target during the observed window, from timer system report5Timer system screen or report for the observed hour
Order accuracy verified on three test orders: items, modifiers, condiments and napkins5Observation
Suggestive sell and greeting delivered per the brand script at the speaker and counter3Observation
Food presentation matches the build chart on a test burger: bun toast, cheese melt, wrap fold4Test burger opened on its wrapper
Fries hot, fully salted and within hold time at the time of handoff3Observation

People, Safety & Records

10% of score · 20 pts

Food safety certification, uniforms, safety equipment and required logs.

StandardPtsEvidence
A certified food protection manager is on duty or the certificate is posted per local ruleFDA Food Code 2022, 2-102.123Observation
Team in full brand uniform with hair restraints; no jewelry beyond a plain band on the line3Team on the line, faces optional, uniform and hair restraints visible
Emergency exits open from inside without a key, unobstructed, with exit signs litCriticalOSHA 29 CFR 1910.375Each exit door and the path leading to it
Fire extinguishers mounted, charged and inspected within the last month; hood suppression tag current3Extinguisher tag and hood suppression service tag
Temperature logs complete for every required check in the last 7 days3Observation
Employee illness reporting policy posted and known by the shift lead3Observation

Critical failure triggers

Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.

  • Cooked beef patty below 155°F for 17 seconds, or below the brand minimum where that is higher
  • TCS food on the make line or in the walk-in above 41°F with no time control in place
  • Hot held product below 135°F or past its hold time and still in service
  • Active rodent or cockroach evidence in food storage or production areas
  • Emergency exit locked, chained or blocked
  • No handwashing sink accessible to the grill or make line

Corrective action windows

  • Critical24 hoursMake line cold rail reading 47°F: product discarded during the walk, unit serviced, and a 41°F probe photo submitted within 24 hours.
  • Major72 hoursOutdated LTO panels still on the menu board: current panels installed and a straight-on photo submitted.
  • Minor7 to 14 daysTorn booth upholstery in the dining room: repaired or reupholstered with a photo of the finished booth.

Photo capture guidelines for field reps

  1. 01Every temperature reading shows the probe in the product and the display in the same frameA display alone does not prove which product or unit was measured.
  2. 02Menu boards shot straight on, full panel, glare minimizedVision AI compares panels and prices against the current menu release.
  3. 03POP placements shot wide enough to show the location in the storePlacement matters as much as the piece; a correct poster on the wrong wall still fails.
  4. 04Pest evidence shot with a coin or pen for scaleGives the franchisee and the pest control vendor a clear picture of the size and location.
  5. 05Test burger opened on its wrapper under even lightLets the build be scored against the build chart image.
  6. 06Exits shot from the inside showing the door and the path to itProves the route was clear or blocked at the time of the walk.
  7. 07Drive-thru timer screen captured for the observed hourTies the speed score to the store's own system data, not a stopwatch estimate.
  8. 08Re-shoot from the same angle when verifying a CAP fixBefore and after photos from the same position make remediation easy to confirm.

Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.

Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.

Includes PDF and XLSX. You can unsubscribe from follow-up emails at any time.

Checklist questions

A full walk with this checklist takes 45 to 60 minutes, including a live drive-thru observation window. The monthly food safety sweep covers only the Grill and Back of House zones and takes about 20 minutes.

The FDA Food Code 2022 sets 155°F for 17 seconds for ground beef cooked in a food establishment. Many burger brands set a higher internal standard. Use whichever is higher in your rubric so the store is scored against the stricter rule.

Use the brand's own target for total experience time and pull the number from the store's timer system for the observed hour. That keeps the score tied to data the franchisee can see and check.

No. Any critical item failure fails the audit regardless of the total score and opens a 24-hour Corrective Action Plan. The consultant decides on the spot whether product must be discarded.

Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.

Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.

14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.