QSR · Soft-serve, frozen yogurt and scooped ice cream shop with a toppings bar
Frozen Dessert Franchise Audit Checklist
A frozen dessert franchise audit checklist covering soft-serve machine cleaning, mix handling, toppings bar temperatures, product presentation and portioning, guest areas and records.
- 6
- 30
- 5
- 35 min
- 85
Frozen dessert shops look simple, but soft-serve mix is a dairy product held for long periods inside machines that must be cleaned on a strict schedule. A machine that skips its cleaning or heat-treatment cycle, or a hopper that runs warm, can go unnoticed for days because the product still looks and tastes normal.
This checklist gives the machines and mix the heaviest weight, treats the toppings bar as a cold holding line, and scores portioning and presentation because they drive both guest perception and food cost.
Score during an evening or weekend peak, when the toppings bar turns quickly and the team is most likely to cut corners on wiping and restocking.
Zone weights
- Exterior & Storefront10%
- Guest Area & Toppings Bar18%
- Soft-Serve Machines & Mix25%
- Product Presentation & Portion15%
- Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control17%
- People, Safety & Records15%
Zone-by-zone inspection criteria
Exterior & Storefront
10% of score · 12 ptsSignage, windows, entry and outdoor seating.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Exterior sign lit and seasonal window graphics current | 3 | Storefront from the sidewalk |
| Entry, sidewalk and outdoor seating free of drips, litter and sticky residue | 3 | Outdoor seating area |
| Trash receptacles outside emptied before full | 2 | Observation |
| Hours posted and correct | 2 | Observation |
| Walk-up window or entry free of drips and fingerprints on glass | 2 | Observation |
Guest Area & Toppings Bar
18% of score · 18 ptsDining area, self-serve stations, toppings bar and restrooms.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Refrigerated toppings such as fruit, cheesecake bites and whipped topping at 41°F or belowCritical | 6 | Probe in the cut fruit pan with display visible |
| Each topping has its own clean utensil and labeled bin; allergen signage posted | 3 | Toppings bar from above |
| Self-serve dispensers, drip trays and floor below wiped during the peak | 3 | Observation |
| Menu boards and flavor cards current for the season | 3 | Flavor board and menu straight on |
| Restrooms clean and stocked | 3 | Observation |
Soft-Serve Machines & Mix
25% of score · 25 ptsMix storage, hopper temperature and machine cleaning.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Mix in machine hoppers and storage held at 41°F or belowCritical | 7 | Hopper temperature display or probe reading in the mix |
| Machines disassembled and cleaned, or heat-treatment cycle completed, on the manufacturer and brand schedule with the log signed | 6 | Machine cleaning or heat-treatment log page |
| No mix past its use-by date in the walk-in or in the hoppersCritical | 5 | Date labels on opened mix cartons |
| Draw valves, door spouts and drip trays clean with no residue build-up | 4 | Close shot of each draw valve |
| Machine gaskets and O-rings in good condition and lubricated per the manual | 3 | Observation |
Product Presentation & Portion
15% of score · 15 ptsServing standards, scoop weights and presentation.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Test cone or cup matches the brand weight or height standard | 5 | Test product beside a scale reading |
| Swirl, curl or scoop shape matches the brand photo card | 3 | Test product from the side against a plain background |
| Dipping cabinet flavors labeled, faced and free of freezer burn | 3 | Dipping cabinet from above |
| Scoops kept in running water dipper wells or clean storage, not left in still water | 2 | Observation |
| Cakes and pre-packed novelties labeled with date and ingredients | 2 | Observation |
Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control
17% of score · 17 ptsWalk-in, freezers, dry storage, chemicals and pests.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Walk-in cooler at 41°F or below and freezers at brand standard | 4 | Walk-in thermometer and freezer display |
| No rodent or insect activity, including fruit flies near toppings and drainsCritical | 5 | Any evidence found, with scale reference |
| Handwashing sink stocked and accessible from the service line | 3 | Observation |
| Sanitizer at labeled concentration for machine parts and buckets | 3 | Test strip against color chart |
| Chemicals labeled and stored away from mix and toppings | 2 | Observation |
People, Safety & Records
15% of score · 15 ptsService, uniforms, certification, exits and logs.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Guests greeted and offered samples per the brand standard | 3 | Observation |
| Team in brand uniform with hair restraints | 2 | Observation |
| Certified food protection manager on duty or certificate posted per local rule | 3 | Observation |
| Emergency exit unobstructed and open from insideCritical | 4 | Exit door and path |
| Machine, temperature and cleaning logs complete for the last 7 days | 3 | Observation |
Critical failure triggers
Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.
- Soft-serve mix or refrigerated toppings above 41°F with no time control in place
- Expired mix in use
- Active pest evidence, including fruit fly activity at the toppings bar
- Emergency exit locked or blocked
Corrective action windows
- Critical24 hoursHopper mix reading 46°F: mix discarded, machine serviced and a 41°F reading photographed within 24 hours.
- Major72 hoursMachine cleaning log incomplete for the week: machines cleaned, team retrained and a completed log page uploaded.
- Minor7 to 14 daysFaded seasonal flavor cards: reprinted and placed, menu board photographed.
Photo capture guidelines for field reps
- 01Hopper temperature display or probe in the mixHoppers are the most important cold holding point in the store.
- 02Machine cleaning or heat-treatment log pageSkipped cleanings leave no visible trace in the product; only the log shows them.
- 03Draw valves close upResidue build-up on spouts is a quick read on daily cleaning.
- 04Test product beside a scale readingOver-portioning is the largest controllable food cost in a dessert shop.
- 05Toppings bar from directly aboveShows utensils, labels and fill levels for every bin in one frame.
- 06Dipping cabinet from above with lids openLets the reviewer score facing, labels and freezer burn.
Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.
Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.
Checklist questions
Yes. Dairy-based soft-serve mix is a time and temperature control for safety food and must be held at 41°F or below in storage and in the machine hopper under the FDA Food Code 2022.
It depends on the machine and local rules. Standard machines are disassembled and cleaned on a short cycle, while heat-treatment machines can run longer between full cleanings when used as the manufacturer and local regulator allow. Audit against the schedule your brand manual sets for each model.
Weigh a test cone or cup and compare to the brand standard. Most systems allow a small tolerance; consistent over-portioning should be coached as a food cost issue.
Fruit flies around a toppings bar or drain mean food is exposed to contamination and usually point to a cleaning or drain issue. Health inspectors treat insect activity in food areas seriously.
Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.
Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.
14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.