Skip to content

QSR · Soft-serve, frozen yogurt and scooped ice cream shop with a toppings bar

Frozen Dessert Franchise Audit Checklist

A frozen dessert franchise audit checklist covering soft-serve machine cleaning, mix handling, toppings bar temperatures, product presentation and portioning, guest areas and records.

Zones
6
Scored items
30
Critical items
5
Walk time
35 min
Pass mark
85

Frozen dessert shops look simple, but soft-serve mix is a dairy product held for long periods inside machines that must be cleaned on a strict schedule. A machine that skips its cleaning or heat-treatment cycle, or a hopper that runs warm, can go unnoticed for days because the product still looks and tastes normal.

This checklist gives the machines and mix the heaviest weight, treats the toppings bar as a cold holding line, and scores portioning and presentation because they drive both guest perception and food cost.

Score during an evening or weekend peak, when the toppings bar turns quickly and the team is most likely to cut corners on wiping and restocking.

Zone weights

  • Exterior & Storefront10%
  • Guest Area & Toppings Bar18%
  • Soft-Serve Machines & Mix25%
  • Product Presentation & Portion15%
  • Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control17%
  • People, Safety & Records15%

Cadence: Quarterly comprehensive visit, monthly machine and food safety sweep, weekly manager self-audit

Zone-by-zone inspection criteria

Exterior & Storefront

10% of score · 12 pts

Signage, windows, entry and outdoor seating.

StandardPtsEvidence
Exterior sign lit and seasonal window graphics current3Storefront from the sidewalk
Entry, sidewalk and outdoor seating free of drips, litter and sticky residue3Outdoor seating area
Trash receptacles outside emptied before full2Observation
Hours posted and correct2Observation
Walk-up window or entry free of drips and fingerprints on glass2Observation

Guest Area & Toppings Bar

18% of score · 18 pts

Dining area, self-serve stations, toppings bar and restrooms.

StandardPtsEvidence
Refrigerated toppings such as fruit, cheesecake bites and whipped topping at 41°F or belowCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.166Probe in the cut fruit pan with display visible
Each topping has its own clean utensil and labeled bin; allergen signage posted3Toppings bar from above
Self-serve dispensers, drip trays and floor below wiped during the peak3Observation
Menu boards and flavor cards current for the season3Flavor board and menu straight on
Restrooms clean and stocked3Observation

Soft-Serve Machines & Mix

25% of score · 25 pts

Mix storage, hopper temperature and machine cleaning.

StandardPtsEvidence
Mix in machine hoppers and storage held at 41°F or belowCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 3-501.167Hopper temperature display or probe reading in the mix
Machines disassembled and cleaned, or heat-treatment cycle completed, on the manufacturer and brand schedule with the log signed6Machine cleaning or heat-treatment log page
No mix past its use-by date in the walk-in or in the hoppersCritical5Date labels on opened mix cartons
Draw valves, door spouts and drip trays clean with no residue build-up4Close shot of each draw valve
Machine gaskets and O-rings in good condition and lubricated per the manual3Observation

Product Presentation & Portion

15% of score · 15 pts

Serving standards, scoop weights and presentation.

StandardPtsEvidence
Test cone or cup matches the brand weight or height standard5Test product beside a scale reading
Swirl, curl or scoop shape matches the brand photo card3Test product from the side against a plain background
Dipping cabinet flavors labeled, faced and free of freezer burn3Dipping cabinet from above
Scoops kept in running water dipper wells or clean storage, not left in still water2Observation
Cakes and pre-packed novelties labeled with date and ingredients2Observation

Storage, Sanitation & Pest Control

17% of score · 17 pts

Walk-in, freezers, dry storage, chemicals and pests.

StandardPtsEvidence
Walk-in cooler at 41°F or below and freezers at brand standard4Walk-in thermometer and freezer display
No rodent or insect activity, including fruit flies near toppings and drainsCriticalFDA Food Code 2022, 6-501.1115Any evidence found, with scale reference
Handwashing sink stocked and accessible from the service lineFDA Food Code 2022, 5-205.113Observation
Sanitizer at labeled concentration for machine parts and buckets3Test strip against color chart
Chemicals labeled and stored away from mix and toppingsFDA Food Code 2022, 7-201.112Observation

People, Safety & Records

15% of score · 15 pts

Service, uniforms, certification, exits and logs.

StandardPtsEvidence
Guests greeted and offered samples per the brand standard3Observation
Team in brand uniform with hair restraints2Observation
Certified food protection manager on duty or certificate posted per local ruleFDA Food Code 2022, 2-102.123Observation
Emergency exit unobstructed and open from insideCriticalOSHA 29 CFR 1910.374Exit door and path
Machine, temperature and cleaning logs complete for the last 7 days3Observation

Critical failure triggers

Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.

  • Soft-serve mix or refrigerated toppings above 41°F with no time control in place
  • Expired mix in use
  • Active pest evidence, including fruit fly activity at the toppings bar
  • Emergency exit locked or blocked

Corrective action windows

  • Critical24 hoursHopper mix reading 46°F: mix discarded, machine serviced and a 41°F reading photographed within 24 hours.
  • Major72 hoursMachine cleaning log incomplete for the week: machines cleaned, team retrained and a completed log page uploaded.
  • Minor7 to 14 daysFaded seasonal flavor cards: reprinted and placed, menu board photographed.

Photo capture guidelines for field reps

  1. 01Hopper temperature display or probe in the mixHoppers are the most important cold holding point in the store.
  2. 02Machine cleaning or heat-treatment log pageSkipped cleanings leave no visible trace in the product; only the log shows them.
  3. 03Draw valves close upResidue build-up on spouts is a quick read on daily cleaning.
  4. 04Test product beside a scale readingOver-portioning is the largest controllable food cost in a dessert shop.
  5. 05Toppings bar from directly aboveShows utensils, labels and fill levels for every bin in one frame.
  6. 06Dipping cabinet from above with lids openLets the reviewer score facing, labels and freezer burn.

Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.

Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.

Includes PDF and XLSX. You can unsubscribe from follow-up emails at any time.

Checklist questions

Yes. Dairy-based soft-serve mix is a time and temperature control for safety food and must be held at 41°F or below in storage and in the machine hopper under the FDA Food Code 2022.

It depends on the machine and local rules. Standard machines are disassembled and cleaned on a short cycle, while heat-treatment machines can run longer between full cleanings when used as the manufacturer and local regulator allow. Audit against the schedule your brand manual sets for each model.

Weigh a test cone or cup and compare to the brand standard. Most systems allow a small tolerance; consistent over-portioning should be coached as a food cost issue.

Fruit flies around a toppings bar or drain mean food is exposed to contamination and usually point to a cleaning or drain issue. Health inspectors treat insect activity in food areas seriously.

Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.

Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.

14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.