Coffee & Bakery · Espresso-based coffee shop with pastry case and drive-thru or walk-up
Coffee Shop Franchise Audit Checklist
A coffee shop franchise audit checklist covering espresso and beverage quality, dairy cold holding, the pastry case, ice machine and equipment care, cafe atmosphere and records.
- 6
- 32
- 5
- 40 min
- 85
Coffee franchises sell consistency. A guest expects the same latte in every location, which depends on calibrated grinders, clean steam wands, fresh milk and a bar team following the recipe card. Those details are easy to miss on a quick visit and easy to see in a structured one.
This checklist scores beverage quality with a test drink against the recipe card, treats dairy cold holding and ice machine cleanliness as food safety items, and gives the cafe atmosphere real weight because many coffee guests stay to work or meet.
The bar zone is designed to be scored during a morning peak. Consultants should observe drink handoff times and then order a standard espresso drink and a cold drink as test beverages.
Zone weights
- Exterior & Cafe Atmosphere12%
- Espresso Bar & Beverage Quality22%
- Pastry Case & Food18%
- Dairy, Storage & Sanitation20%
- Equipment & Maintenance13%
- People, Safety & Records15%
Zone-by-zone inspection criteria
Exterior & Cafe Atmosphere
12% of score · 14 ptsStorefront, seating, music, lighting and overall cafe feel.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Exterior sign lit, windows clean and promotional window graphics current | 3 | Storefront from the sidewalk |
| Seating area tables wiped, chairs arranged, no abandoned cups or trash | 3 | Wide shot of the seating area |
| Music, lighting and temperature set to the brand standard for the daypart | 2 | Observation |
| Condiment bar stocked, clean and free of spilled sugar or milk | 3 | Condiment bar from above |
| Restroom clean, stocked and on the cleaning log | 3 | Observation |
Espresso Bar & Beverage Quality
22% of score · 22 ptsRecipe accuracy, extraction, milk texture and handoff speed.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Test espresso drink matches the recipe card: shot count, cup size, milk texture and finish | 6 | Test drink with lid off, shot from above and from the side |
| Espresso shot times within the brand extraction window, with grinder dialed in for the day | 4 | Observation |
| Steam wands purged and wiped after every drink; no dried milk on the tips | 4 | Close shot of each steam wand tip |
| Brewed coffee within its hold time with the brew timer visible | 3 | Observation |
| Drink handoff time at or under the brand target during the observed peak | 3 | Observation |
| Cold beverage test drink matches recipe card for ice level and syrup pumps | 2 | Observation |
Pastry Case & Food
18% of score · 18 ptsPastry presentation, labeling, heated food and allergen information.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Pastry case set to the brand planogram, full, with price and name cards for each item | 4 | Full pastry case front view |
| No pastry or packaged food past its sell-by or brand hold timeCritical | 5 | Date labels on two trays or packages |
| Refrigerated case items such as sandwiches and yogurt parfaits at 41°F or below | 4 | Observation |
| Warming oven used per the recipe card; tongs or tissue used for every pastry | 3 | Observation |
| Allergen information available to guests as required by brand policy | 2 | Observation |
Dairy, Storage & Sanitation
20% of score · 26 ptsMilk handling, ice machine, storage and cleaning.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Milk and dairy alternatives in under-counter fridges held at 41°F or belowCritical | 6 | Probe in a milk pitcher or carton with display visible |
| No milk or cream past its use-by date or the brand opened-carton limit | 4 | Observation |
| Ice machine interior free of mold or slime and ice scoop stored outside the iceCritical | 4 | Inside of the ice bin and the scoop holder |
| No rodent or insect activity behind the bar, in storage or under equipmentCritical | 6 | Any evidence found, with scale reference |
| Handwashing sink behind the bar stocked and not used for dumping drinks | 3 | Observation |
| Sanitizer buckets at labeled concentration; chemicals labeled and stored away from cups and food | 3 | Observation |
Equipment & Maintenance
13% of score · 14 ptsEspresso machine, grinders, brewers and blenders.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Espresso machine back-flushed and group heads clean per the daily cleaning log | 4 | Group heads and drip tray |
| Grinder hoppers clean and beans within the brand freshness window after opening | 3 | Observation |
| Blenders and pitchers washed and sanitized, not just rinsed | 3 | Observation |
| Water filtration cartridge within its replacement date | 2 | Filter label showing install date |
| All equipment working; out-of-service items have a logged work order | 2 | Observation |
People, Safety & Records
15% of score · 15 ptsGuest service, uniforms, certification, exits and logs.
| Standard | Pts | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Guest greeted within the brand standard and name or order called clearly at handoff | 3 | Observation |
| Team in brand uniform and aprons with hair restrained | 3 | Observation |
| Certified food protection manager on duty or certificate posted per local rule | 2 | Observation |
| Emergency exits unobstructed and open from insideCritical | 4 | Exit door and path |
| Temperature, cleaning and equipment logs complete for the last 7 days | 3 | Observation |
Critical failure triggers
Any one of these fails the audit regardless of the weighted score and opens a 24-hour CAP.
- Milk or dairy held above 41°F with no time control in place
- Expired pastry or packaged food offered for sale
- Active pest evidence behind the bar or in storage
- Emergency exit locked or blocked
- Mold growth inside the ice bin with ice in service
Corrective action windows
- Critical24 hoursUnder-counter milk fridge reading 45°F: milk discarded, unit serviced and a 41°F probe photo submitted within 24 hours.
- Major72 hoursIce scoop stored in the ice and slime on the bin ceiling: bin cleaned and sanitized, scoop holder installed, photos submitted.
- Minor7 to 14 daysTwo missing pastry name cards in the case: cards printed and placed, case photographed.
Photo capture guidelines for field reps
- 01Test drink from above with the lid off and again from the sideFoam depth and layering show from the side; latte art and fill level show from above.
- 02Steam wand tips close upDried milk on the tip is a quick read on whether purging and wiping are routine.
- 03Full pastry case front, square to the glassVision AI compares the case against the planogram and checks price cards.
- 04Inside of the ice bin with a flashlightMold and slime build up on the bin ceiling and are hard to see without light.
- 05Milk probe reading with display visibleUnder-counter fridges open hundreds of times per shift and drift warm.
- 06Seating area wide shot during the peakShows how well the team keeps up with tables when the store is busy.
Download the printable PDF and spreadsheet.
Both versions keep the zone weights, point values and critical flags so your scores match the Gazi Wellness template.
Checklist questions
Order test drinks and score them against the recipe card: shot count, cup size, milk texture, ice level and syrup pumps. Pair that with shot time checks at the machine. Photos from above and the side make scoring consistent between consultants.
Yes. Milk is a time and temperature control for safety food and is held at 41°F or below under the FDA Food Code 2022. Under-counter fridges on a busy bar are among the most frequent temperature failures in coffee stores.
Ice is food. Mold and slime inside the bin, or a scoop left in the ice, are common inspection findings and directly affect cold drinks.
During the morning peak, when drink times, bar cleanliness and staffing are under the most pressure. A visit at 2 p.m. will usually overstate how the store performs.
Double your FBC field audit capacity while eliminating subjective disputes.
Upload 15 store walk photos. See Gazi Wellness score them against brand standards in 60 seconds.
14-Day Free Production Trial on up to 10 stores. Unlimited FBC seats.